West Point , Nebraska  1858-2008
 Sesquicentennial - Celebrating 150 years
onJuly 3, 4, 5, & 6th, 2008

Home
Events
History Book
Committees
Souvenirs


 

 

West Point Sesquicentennial Events Listing
(Click on event for more information)  ( printer version)

Thursday, July 3rd, 2008

Opening Ceremony 6:00 pm Grandstand
Anderson Field
Marlene Johnson
Kids Games 6:00 pm Neligh Park Sonshine & Co.
Tours of Main Street 7:00 pm Main Street Joel Ernesti
Ice Cream Social (Sponsored by F&M Bank) 7:00 pm F&M Bank Parking Lot Kathy Schmaderer
Melodrama
"North of West Point"
8:00 pm City Auditorium Gloria Wellman
Teen Dance 8:00 pm Dinklage Bldg. Sara Boyum
Bombers Baseball Game 8:00 pm Anderson Field Bruce Schlecht

Friday, July 4th, 2008

Historical Buildings 9:00 am-3:00 pm Fairgrounds Mike Westerman
Sand Volleyball 9:30 am Neligh Park Trent Kaup
Quilt Show 1:00 pm- 6:00 pm Arts Building
Fairgrounds
Kari Ritter
Melodrama "North of West Point" 2:00 pm City Auditorium Gloria Wellman
Kid Games 4:00 pm Neligh Park Sonshine & Co.
Chamber Barbecue 4:30 -
7:30 pm
Neligh Park Tina Welding
Alumni Reception 4:30 pm New Auditorium
Parking Lot
Harry Knobbe
Beer Garden 4:30 pm Parking Lot
Rain - Tent
Tina Welding
Dance Recital 5:00 pm Dinklage Building
Fairgrounds
Katie Kreikemeier
Team Sorting 5:00 pm Horse Arena Saddle Club
Bingo 5:00 pm Neligh Park Tina Welding
Horseshoe Tournament 6:00 pm Neligh Park Ray Orr
Cruise Night
(by the Road Gems Car Club)
7:00 pm Parking Lot Doug Peterson
Father/Son
Baseball Game
7:00 pm Anderson Field John Yosten
Salute to veterans of all wars 8:00 pm Grandstand in Neligh Park (or City Auditorium if raining) Alyssa Schuetze
402-372-5507
Flag Burning 8:30 pm Neligh Park
Grandstand
Jeff English
Band-
Mr. Hand
9:00 pm Parking Lot
(Rain-Tent)
Tina Welding
Fireworks 10:00 pm Neligh Park Jerry Hugo,
George Wimmer

Saturday, July 5th, 2008

Historical Buildings 9:00 am-3:00 pm Fairgrounds Mike Westerman
Old Time Photos 9:00 am - 7:00 pm Fairgrounds Lasting Reflections
Garden Walk
 
10:00am-
2:00 pm
(sponsored by Green
& Growing Garden Club)
Lois Johnson
Vintage Kids Activities 10:00 am Anderson Field
(Sponsored by Optimist Club & 150th Book Committee)
Sarah McGill
Kids Games 10:00 am Neligh Park Sonshine & Co
Quilt Show 10:00am-
5:00 pm
Arts Building
Fairgrounds
Kari Ritter
(402)372-5320
Ceremony for Civil War Vets - Dedication for Pvt. Joseph Kreinert 10:00 am St. Boniface Cemetery
(Sponsored by Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War)
Norm Weber
Ceremony for Civil War Vets - Dedication for Pvt. Ferdinand Scheibe 12:00 pm Mount Hope Cemetery
(Sponsored by Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War)
Norm Weber
Dedication & Ribbon Cutting 12:30 pm Donald E. Nielsen Community Center Mayor Johnson
Show & Shine 1:00 - 5:00 pm Neligh Park Midway
(sponsored by Road Gems Car Club and Peterson Body & Paint)
Doug Peterson
Parade 2:00 pm Main Street to Fairgrounds Willie Kreikemeier
Civil War Living History 3:00 - 5:00 pm Fairgrounds Mark Glaubius
Norm Weber
(402)529-6290)
Beard Contest 3:30 pm Anderson Field Grandstand Dana Leffler
(402)372-5355
Sisters of the Swish Contest 3:45 pm Anderson Field Grandstand Diane Knobbe
(402)372-2117
Band-
Artie Schmidt
4:00 - 7:00 pm City Auditorium Patti Knobbe
Band-
4:00-
8:00 pm
Parking Lot
Rain-Tent
Patti Knobbe
4:00 pm Parking Lot Patti Knobbe

4:30 pm - 7:30 pm Neligh Park
VFW Stand
Allen Meister
5:00 pm Horse Arena Leon Bruns
Melodrama "North of West Point" 8:00 pm City Auditorium Gloria Wellman
9:00 pm-
1:00 am
Parking Lot
Rain-Tent
Patti Knobbe
Fireworks 10:00 pm Neligh Park Jerry Hugo,
George Wimmer

Sunday, July 6th, 2008

Breakfast
Knights of Columbus
8:00 am-
12:00 pm
Neligh Park Gene Cihacek
Dennis Michaelis
Church Service (sponsored by Franciscan Care Services) 10:00 am Grandstand
Anderson Field
Marilyn Parr
Pastor Meier
Old Time Photos 10:00 am - 4:00 pm Fairgrounds Lasting Reflections
Historical Buildings 11:00am-
3:00 pm
Fairgrounds Mike Westerman
(402)372-3401
Civil War Living History 1:00 -
5:00 pm
Fairgrounds Mark Glaubius
Norm Weber
Kids Games 1:00 pm Neligh Park Sonshine & Co.
Pippa White
"Far As The Eye Can See"
2:00 pm City Auditorium
(Storyteller sponsored by WP Community Arts Council)
Joellen Burmood
Bombers Baseball Game 2:00 pm Anderson Field Bruce Schlecht
Joan Wells
 
4:00 pm City Auditorium
(Champion Trick Roper sponsored by WP Community Arts Council)
Joellen Burmood
Barbecue
(sponsored by Cuming County Pork Producers)
4:30 - 7:30 pm Neligh Park
VFW Stand
Chris Klitz
Old Timer's baseball game (Wahoo Plowboys) Don Proett (402)642-5652 5:30 pm Anderson Field Bruce Schlecht
Melodrama "North of West Point" 8:00 pm City Auditorium Gloria Wellman